Tuesday, November 15, 2005
[…] This is not a matter of just a few days.

In addition, Thode has continued to use his party position as a forum to attack other Republicans and elected officials. This is the behavior of a vindictive and petty demagogue, not a leader.

In the state election code, “ . . . . . according to Section 1.015 of the Texas Election Code, “residence means domicile, that is, one’s home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary absence.” It is largely determined by a person’s intent. Our office is not in a position to determine whether an individual resides in a given location or not.